Greece vs Pre-demographic dividend: Primary completion rate, total
Primary completion rate, total over time
- Greece
- Pre-demographic dividend
How they compare
Greece currently reports 99.9% against 68.8% in Pre-demographic dividend, a difference of 31.1%.
That makes Greece's figure about 1.5 times Pre-demographic dividend's.
Across all 18 years both countries report, Greece has been ahead every year.
Greece ranks 40th and Pre-demographic dividend ranks 40th of 189 countries.
Greece has averaged higher in every one of the 3 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Greece | Pre-demographic dividend | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 98.7% | 60.5% | 38.2% | Greece |
| 2010s | 97.3% | 66.2% | 31.1% | Greece |
| 2020s | 98.6% | 68.7% | 30.0% | Greece |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher primary completion rate, total, Greece or Pre-demographic dividend?
- Greece, at 99.9% against 68.8% in Pre-demographic dividend as of 2023.
- What is the difference in primary completion rate, total between Greece and Pre-demographic dividend?
- 31.1%, with Greece ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Greece and Pre-demographic dividend?
- 18 years are reported by both, from 2004 to 2023.
- How do Greece and Pre-demographic dividend rank globally for primary completion rate, total?
- Greece ranks 40th and Pre-demographic dividend ranks 40th of 189 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Data API, UN Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO), published as Primary completion rate, total (% of relevant age group). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Primary completion rate, or gross intake ratio to the last grade of primary education, is the number of new entrants (enrollments minus repeaters) in the last grade of primary education, regardless of age, divided by the population at the entrance age for the last grade of primary education. Data limitations preclude adjusting for students who drop out during the final year of primary education.