IDA total vs Lebanon: Net official development assistance received (constant 2023 US$), per

IDA total
3,397 constant 2023 US$ per square kilometre
in 2021
Lebanon
170,782 constant 2023 US$ per square kilometre
in 2023
IDA total rank
8th
Lebanon rank
9th

Net official development assistance received (constant 2023 US$), per over time

  • IDA total
  • Lebanon
050.0k100.0k150.0k196119922023

How they compare

Lebanon currently reports 170,782 constant 2023 US$ per square kilometre against 3,397 constant 2023 US$ per square kilometre in IDA total, a difference of 167,385 constant 2023 US$ per square kilometre.

That makes Lebanon's figure about 50.3 times IDA total's.

Across all 52 years both countries report, Lebanon has been ahead every year.

IDA total ranks 8th and Lebanon ranks 9th of 45 groups.

Lebanon has averaged higher in every one of the 6 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade IDA total Lebanon Difference Ahead
1970s 977.19 constant 2023 US$ per square kilometre 27,116 constant 2023 US$ per square kilometre 26,139 constant 2023 US$ per square kilometre Lebanon
1980s 1,496 constant 2023 US$ per square kilometre 40,122 constant 2023 US$ per square kilometre 38,626 constant 2023 US$ per square kilometre Lebanon
1990s 1,316 constant 2023 US$ per square kilometre 30,771 constant 2023 US$ per square kilometre 29,455 constant 2023 US$ per square kilometre Lebanon
2000s 1,839 constant 2023 US$ per square kilometre 60,402 constant 2023 US$ per square kilometre 58,563 constant 2023 US$ per square kilometre Lebanon
2010s 2,753 constant 2023 US$ per square kilometre 100,163 constant 2023 US$ per square kilometre 97,409 constant 2023 US$ per square kilometre Lebanon
2020s 3,645 constant 2023 US$ per square kilometre 147,678 constant 2023 US$ per square kilometre 144,033 constant 2023 US$ per square kilometre Lebanon

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher net official development assistance received (constant 2023 us$), per, IDA total or Lebanon?
Lebanon, at 170,782 constant 2023 US$ per square kilometre against 3,397 constant 2023 US$ per square kilometre in IDA total as of 2023.
What is the difference in net official development assistance received (constant 2023 us$), per between IDA total and Lebanon?
167,385 constant 2023 US$ per square kilometre, with Lebanon ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for IDA total and Lebanon?
52 years are reported by both, from 1970 to 2021.
How do IDA total and Lebanon rank globally for net official development assistance received (constant 2023 us$), per?
IDA total ranks 8th and Lebanon ranks 9th of 45 groups.
Where does this data come from?
Statizoid (derived), published as Net official development assistance received (constant 2023 US$), per square kilometre. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

IDA total vs Lebanon: Net official development assistance received (constant 2023 US$), per. Statizoid, drawing on Statizoid (derived). Retrieved 30 August 2026, from https://aid.statizoid.com/compare/net-official-development-assistance-received-constant-2023-us-per-square-kilometre/ida-total/lebanon/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page; please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://aid.statizoid.com/compare/net-official-development-assistance-received-constant-2023-us-per-square-kilometre/ida-total/lebanon/">IDA total vs Lebanon: Net official development assistance received (constant 2023 US$), per</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Net official development assistance received (constant 2023 US$), per square kilometre
Unit
constant 2023 US$ per square kilometre
Source
Statizoid (derived)
Licence
Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page
Coverage
215 places, 11,179 data points, 1961–2023
Last refreshed

Net official development assistance received (constant 2023 US$) divided by Land area (sq. km), matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.