Primary completion rate, total in Central Europe and the Baltics
Central Europe and the Baltics: Primary completion rate, total was 97.0% in 2024. ▬ Flat
Primary completion rate, total in Central Europe and the Baltics, 1999–2024
Source: Data API, UN Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO). Measured in % of relevant age group.
Analysis
In 2024, primary completion rate, total in Central Europe and the Baltics stood at 97.0%.
Compared with earlier readings it is up 0.5% over ten years.
Over the whole period, primary completion rate, total in Central Europe and the Baltics peaked at 100.4% in 2001 and was at its lowest, 93.9%, in 2019.
Central Europe and the Baltics ranks 6th of 43 groups on this measure, in the top quarter.
Primary completion rate, total in Central Europe and the Baltics, year by year
| Year | % of relevant age group | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1999 | 97.8% | — |
| 2000 | 97.8% | +0.0% |
| 2001 | 100.4% | +2.6% |
| 2002 | 99.8% | -0.6% |
| 2003 | 99.2% | -0.6% |
| 2004 | 99.0% | -0.1% |
| 2005 | 99.0% | -0.1% |
| 2006 | 99.0% | +0.0% |
| 2007 | 98.2% | -0.8% |
| 2008 | 97.1% | -1.0% |
| 2009 | 97.5% | +0.4% |
| 2010 | 98.2% | +0.7% |
| 2011 | 98.1% | -0.1% |
| 2012 | 97.2% | -0.9% |
| 2013 | 96.8% | -0.4% |
| 2014 | 96.5% | -0.3% |
| 2015 | 97.5% | +1.0% |
| 2016 | 96.6% | -0.9% |
| 2017 | 98.7% | +2.1% |
| 2018 | 94.0% | -4.7% |
| 2019 | 93.9% | -0.1% |
| 2020 | 94.7% | +0.8% |
| 2021 | 95.4% | +0.8% |
| 2022 | 95.4% | +0.0% |
| 2023 | 97.0% | +1.7% |
| 2024 | 97.0% | +0.0% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 97.8% | 97.8% | 97.8% | 1 |
| 2000s | 98.7% | 97.1% | 100.4% | 10 |
| 2010s | 96.7% | 93.9% | 98.7% | 10 |
| 2020s | 95.9% | 94.7% | 97.0% | 5 |
Countries ranked near Central Europe and the Baltics
More aid effectiveness data for Central Europe and the Baltics
- Net bilateral aid flows from DAC donors, Austria 5.74 million current US$ (2010)
- Net bilateral aid flows from DAC donors, Belgium 10,000 current US$ (2010)
- Net bilateral aid flows from DAC donors, Canada 110,000 current US$ (2009)
- Net bilateral aid flows from DAC donors, European Union institutions 105.39 million current US$ (2010)
- Net bilateral aid flows from DAC donors, Switzerland 70,000 current US$ (2010)
- Net bilateral aid flows from DAC donors, Germany 22.53 million current US$ (2010)
- Net bilateral aid flows from DAC donors, France 3.77 million current US$ (2010)
- Net bilateral aid flows from DAC donors, United Kingdom 1.05 million current US$ (2010)
- Net bilateral aid flows from DAC donors, Italy 280,000 current US$ (2011)
- Net bilateral aid flows from DAC donors, Japan 1.88 million current US$ (2010)
Frequently asked questions
- What is primary completion rate, total in Central Europe and the Baltics?
- Primary completion rate, total in Central Europe and the Baltics was 97.0% in 2024, according to Data API, UN Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO).
- What is the highest primary completion rate, total recorded in Central Europe and the Baltics?
- The highest recorded value was 100.4% in 2001.
- What is the lowest primary completion rate, total recorded in Central Europe and the Baltics?
- The lowest recorded value was 93.9% in 2019.
- How does Central Europe and the Baltics rank for primary completion rate, total?
- Central Europe and the Baltics ranks 6th out of 43 groups with data for 2024.
- Is primary completion rate, total rising or falling in Central Europe and the Baltics?
- Over the last ten years it is up 0.5%. The long-run trend across the full record is flat.
- Where does this Central Europe and the Baltics data come from?
- The figures come from Data API, UN Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO), published as part of Primary completion rate, total (% of relevant age group). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 26 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).
About this data
Primary completion rate, or gross intake ratio to the last grade of primary education, is the number of new entrants (enrollments minus repeaters) in the last grade of primary education, regardless of age, divided by the population at the entrance age for the last grade of primary education. Data limitations preclude adjusting for students who drop out during the final year of primary education.