Latvia vs OECD members: Net bilateral aid flows from DAC donors, European Union institutions

Latvia
2,146 current US$ per square kilometre
in 2004
OECD members
3.42 current US$ per square kilometre
in 2022
Latvia rank
42nd
OECD members rank
43rd

Net bilateral aid flows from DAC donors, European Union institutions over time

  • Latvia
  • OECD members
05001.0k1.5k2.0k197019962022

How they compare

Latvia currently reports 2,146 current US$ per square kilometre against 3.42 current US$ per square kilometre in OECD members, a difference of 2,143 current US$ per square kilometre.

That makes Latvia's figure about 628.3 times OECD members's.

Across all 13 years both countries report, Latvia has been ahead every year.

Latvia ranks 42nd and OECD members ranks 43rd of 170 countries.

Latvia has averaged higher in every one of the 2 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Latvia OECD members Difference Ahead
1990s 432.83 current US$ per square kilometre 20.44 current US$ per square kilometre 412.39 current US$ per square kilometre Latvia
2000s 1,159 current US$ per square kilometre 53.55 current US$ per square kilometre 1,105 current US$ per square kilometre Latvia

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher net bilateral aid flows from dac donors, european union institutions, Latvia or OECD members?
Latvia, at 2,146 current US$ per square kilometre against 3.42 current US$ per square kilometre in OECD members as of 2004.
What is the difference in net bilateral aid flows from dac donors, european union institutions between Latvia and OECD members?
2,143 current US$ per square kilometre, with Latvia ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Latvia and OECD members?
13 years are reported by both, from 1992 to 2004.
How do Latvia and OECD members rank globally for net bilateral aid flows from dac donors, european union institutions?
Latvia ranks 42nd and OECD members ranks 43rd of 170 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Statizoid (derived), published as Net bilateral aid flows from DAC donors, European Union institutions (current US$), per square kilometre. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Latvia vs OECD members: Net bilateral aid flows from DAC donors, European Union institutions. Statizoid, drawing on Statizoid (derived). Retrieved 22 September 2026, from https://aid.statizoid.com/compare/net-bilateral-aid-flows-from-dac-donors-european-union-institutions-current-us-per-square/latvia/oecd-members/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page; please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://aid.statizoid.com/compare/net-bilateral-aid-flows-from-dac-donors-european-union-institutions-current-us-per-square/latvia/oecd-members/">Latvia vs OECD members: Net bilateral aid flows from DAC donors, European Union institutions</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Net bilateral aid flows from DAC donors, European Union institutions (current US$), per square kilometre
Unit
current US$ per square kilometre
Source
Statizoid (derived)
Licence
Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page
Coverage
217 places, 9,345 data points, 1961–2023
Last refreshed

Net bilateral aid flows from DAC donors, European Union institutions (current US$) divided by Land area (sq. km), matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.