Primary completion rate, total in Palestine, State of
Palestine, State of: Primary completion rate, total was 91.2% in 2023. ▲ Rising
Primary completion rate, total in Palestine, State of, 1995–2023
Source: Data API, UN Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO). Measured in % of relevant age group.
Analysis
In 2023, primary completion rate, total in Palestine, State of stood at 91.2%.
That represents a change of down 2.8% on the previous year and down 4.7% over ten years.
Over the whole period, primary completion rate, total in Palestine, State of peaked at 101.1% in 2003 and was at its lowest, 82.3%, in 1997.
Palestine, State of ranks 114th of 189 countries on this measure, in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 27 years of available data.
Primary completion rate, total in Palestine, State of, year by year
| Year | % of relevant age group | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1995 | 82.7% | — |
| 1996 | 82.8% | +0.2% |
| 1997 | 82.3% | -0.7% |
| 1999 | 92.0% | +11.7% |
| 2000 | 93.4% | +1.6% |
| 2001 | 96.2% | +3.0% |
| 2002 | 94.7% | -1.6% |
| 2003 | 101.1% | +6.8% |
| 2004 | 94.8% | -6.2% |
| 2005 | 97.6% | +2.9% |
| 2007 | 91.4% | -6.3% |
| 2008 | 92.1% | +0.8% |
| 2009 | 93.2% | +1.2% |
| 2010 | 98.4% | +5.6% |
| 2011 | 93.9% | -4.5% |
| 2012 | 92.8% | -1.2% |
| 2013 | 95.6% | +3.0% |
| 2014 | 98.3% | +2.8% |
| 2015 | 97.4% | -1.0% |
| 2016 | 96.1% | -1.3% |
| 2017 | 99.9% | +3.9% |
| 2018 | 96.6% | -3.3% |
| 2019 | 95.1% | -1.5% |
| 2020 | 98.3% | +3.3% |
| 2021 | 94.2% | -4.1% |
| 2022 | 93.8% | -0.5% |
| 2023 | 91.2% | -2.8% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 84.9% | 82.3% | 92.0% | 4 |
| 2000s | 94.9% | 91.4% | 101.1% | 9 |
| 2010s | 96.4% | 92.8% | 99.9% | 10 |
| 2020s | 94.4% | 91.2% | 98.3% | 4 |
Countries ranked near Palestine, State of
More aid effectiveness data for Palestine, State of
- Net bilateral aid flows from DAC donors, Austria 7.58 million current US$ (2023)
- Net bilateral aid flows from DAC donors, Belgium 29.31 million current US$ (2023)
- Net bilateral aid flows from DAC donors, Canada 72.33 million current US$ (2023)
- Net bilateral aid flows from DAC donors, European Union institutions 331.71 million current US$ (2023)
- Net bilateral aid flows from DAC donors, Switzerland 118.42 million current US$ (2023)
- Net bilateral aid flows from DAC donors, Germany 300.61 million current US$ (2023)
- Net bilateral aid flows from DAC donors, France 70.55 million current US$ (2023)
- Net bilateral aid flows from DAC donors, United Kingdom 52.50 million current US$ (2023)
- Net bilateral aid flows from DAC donors, Italy 35.41 million current US$ (2023)
- Net bilateral aid flows from DAC donors, Japan 92.87 million current US$ (2023)
Frequently asked questions
- What is primary completion rate, total in Palestine, State of?
- Primary completion rate, total in Palestine, State of was 91.2% in 2023, according to Data API, UN Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO).
- What is the highest primary completion rate, total recorded in Palestine, State of?
- The highest recorded value was 101.1% in 2003.
- What is the lowest primary completion rate, total recorded in Palestine, State of?
- The lowest recorded value was 82.3% in 1997.
- How does Palestine, State of rank for primary completion rate, total?
- Palestine, State of ranks 114th out of 189 countries with data for 2023.
- Is primary completion rate, total rising or falling in Palestine, State of?
- Over the last ten years it is down 4.7%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Palestine, State of data come from?
- The figures come from Data API, UN Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO), published as part of Primary completion rate, total (% of relevant age group). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 27 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).
About this data
Primary completion rate, or gross intake ratio to the last grade of primary education, is the number of new entrants (enrollments minus repeaters) in the last grade of primary education, regardless of age, divided by the population at the entrance age for the last grade of primary education. Data limitations preclude adjusting for students who drop out during the final year of primary education.